Privacy Policy

Website of Manor House School

Manor House School is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to www.manorhouseschool.com (“our website”). This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with our website. Manor House School fully respects your right to privacy. We will not collect personal information/personal data about you when you visit our website. By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011. Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

Non-Personal information which we collect

Manor House School does not collect any personal data about you on this website.

Personal information which we collect

Where you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider. This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis. This information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of browser used to access our website (Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), the type of operating system used to access our website (Windows, Macintosh, etc.), the “top-level” domain name used (ie, .com, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website.

Use of your information

Manor House School does not currently collect any personal information on a "Contact" form.

Disclosure to Other People

We do not disclose, sell or distribute any personal information which you send to us to any third parties. We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

Website Browsing

The website of Manor House School collects a series of general data and information when a data subject or automated system connects to the website.

This general data and information are stored in the server log files. Data collected may include:

  • the browser types and versions used
  • the operating system used by the accessing system
  • the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers)
  • the sub-websites
  • the date and time of access to the Internet site
  • an Internet protocol address (IP address)
  • the Internet service provider of the accessing system
  • any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

Manor House School may analyse anonymously collected data and information statistically, with the aim of improving the approach to the provision of useful information to visitors and also increasing the data protection and data security of our site, and to ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we may process.

The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a data subject.

IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. When you visit any web page in our website, our servers log your IP address. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer's hard drive to identify you as the user of the website. Many internet sites use cookies. Typically they are used by the website to identify the person accessing the website to track the person’s use of the site and any repeat visits made by that person.

Cookies allow us, among other things, to store your preferences and settings, where applicable; enable you to sign-in, where applicable; combat fraud; and analyze how our websites and online services are performing.

Additional cookies may be used by third parties whose services our website uses. An example of such would be where we show a youtube video.Details of such policies can be viewed by visiting the relevant website.

The Manor House School website uses cookies to identify if the accessing device is a mobile device, the language being used and for security. These are session cookies and expire when you leave the site - close your browser. A cookie is also used to indicate that you have accepted our cookie policy and will expire on year hence. An additional cookie is used to indicate a if the user is logged in or not (anonymous).

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. Your browser will give you the option of preventing websites using cookies, or deleting cookies that have been accepted. Your browser’s help service or help manual will show you how this is done. If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can “turn off” the cookie acceptance setting on your browser setting. However you must note that this may stop our website from working properly on your device. If you do not change your browser settings to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit our website. If you continue to use our website, you agree and consent to our use of cookies on your device.

Security

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do our best to ensure that all records we hold remain secure in line with our obligations under Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. We review our security procedures regularly.

Retention

We do not collect or retain your personal data other than that described in Website Browsing above.

Accessing Your Information

We do not collect or retain your personal data other than that described in Website Browsing above.

Contacting Us

If you are concerned about how your personal data is processed by our website, please do not hesitate to bring these concerns to our attention using the contact details below:

Ms Mary O’Neill
Manor House School
Watermill Road,
Raheny
Dublin 5.
P:01 831 6782